In re Colbert
[…] ¶6 The question here is whether the petition is timely. Because Colbert's case became final on June 8, 2007, when the appellate mandate issued, he is outside the one-year period for collaterally attacking a conviction unless an exception applies. RCW 10.73.090

.

¶7 Colbert first argues that his petition is not subject to the one-year time bar of RCW 10.73.090

because his claims are based on a “significant change in the law,” an exception to the one-year limitation under RCW 10.73.100(6), which provides:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090

does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

....

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

Colbert claims that W.R.

significantly changed the law regarding the burden of proof of consent in a second degree rape case.

¶8 RCW 10.73.100(6)

sets forth three conditions that must be met before a petitioner can overcome the one-year time bar: (1) a substantial change in the law (2) that is material and (3) that applies retroactively. Colbert is correct that W.R. constitutes a significant change in the law, material to his conviction. A “significant change in the law” occurs when ‘an intervening opinion has effectively overturned a prior appellate decision that was originally determinative of a material issue.’ In re Pers. Restraint of Domingo, 155 Wash.2d 356, 366, 119 P.3d 816 (2005) (quoting In re Pers.