In re Collicott
[…] Wesaw, ¶ 8. Conclusions of law made by an administrative agency are affirmed only if they are in accord with the law. Corman v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division, 909 P.2d 966, 970 (Wyo.1996). We do not afford any deference to the agency's determination, and we will correct any error made by the agency in either interpreting or applying the law. DeLauter v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division, 994 P.2d 934, 936 (Wyo.2000).

DISCUSSION

[¶ 5] Section 27-14-505 is silent as to what comprises mental incompetency sufficient to toll the timely filing requirements. Section 27-14-505 provides:

If an injured employee is mentally in-competent or a minor, or where death results from the injury and any of his dependents are mentally incompetent or minors, at the time when any right or privilege accrues under this act, no limitation of time provided for in this act shall run so long as the mentally incompetent or minor has no guardian.

The hearing examiner noted there was no definition of "mentally incompetent" in the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act nor were there any cases which interpreted this term. Therefore, this case presents an issue of first impression.