In re Comair Ltd.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 1-2. In doing so, the Court found that (i) the Business Rescue Proceeding was a foreign main proceeding pursuant to section 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code and (ii) the BRPs were "foreign representatives" of Comair within the meaning of section 101(24) of the Bankruptcy Code. See Recognition Order ¶¶ G, J-L.

On July 19, 2021, the BRPs filed a motion seeking entry of an order permitting them to conduct discovery of Boeing pursuant to section 1521(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code.[14] To obtain relief under section 1521(a), a foreign representative must demonstrate that the relief is "necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." 11 U.S.C § 1521(a).