In re Commitment of Browning
[…] • recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality, as appropriate.

See id. §§ 841.021-.022. After the multidisciplinary team gives its notice and recommendation to either the department of criminal justice or the department of mental health and mental retardation, that department must "determine whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.023(a).

To "aid in the determination," the department is required to have an expert examine the person and "make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques." Id. If the department determines that the person suffers from such a behavioral abnormality, it is to inform an attorney in the state's prison prosecution unit,4 who then has the option to file a petition and initiate a trial.