In re Commitment of Browning
[…] • determine whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release or discharge;

• give notice of that determination to the department of criminal justice or the department of mental health and mental retardation, as appropriate; and

• recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality, as appropriate.

See id. §§ 841.021-.022. After the multidisciplinary team gives its notice and recommendation to either the department of criminal justice or the department of mental health and mental retardation, that department must "determine whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.023(a).

To "aid in the determination," the department is required to have an expert examine the person and "make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques." Id.