In re Commitment of Richards
[…] Therefore, the issue before us is whether we have appellate jurisdiction to review the trial court's order modifying its residency requirement imposed on Richards. Id. § 841.102(c)(1). We do not address whether we have appellate jurisdiction over a trial court's probable cause decisions made under section 841.102(c)(2) as Richards's appeal presents no issue under that section of Chapter 841. See Id. § 841.102(c)(2).

The Health and Safety Code requires the trial court to restrict an SVP's liberty to select his residence. Id. § 841.082 (Vernon Supp. 2006). The current statute provides that a court, among other requirements, shall require a committed "person to reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the [Council on Sex Offender Treatment] or at another location or facility approved by the council." Id. At the time the court entered its final judgment and order committing Richards, the statute mandated that the trial court require a committed person "to reside in a particular location." Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1188 § 4.01, sec. 841.082(a)(1), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4147 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(e) (Vernon Supp. 2006)). Thus, both versions of the statute at issue contemplated that the trial judge would have power over where a SVP could reside.

In addition, section 841.082(e) states that "[t]he requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be modified at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(e) (Vernon Supp. 2006). This provision is consistent with the general rule that a trial court retains plenary power over its interlocutory orders until a final judgment is entered. Fruehauf Corp. v. Carrillo, 848 S.W.2d 83, 84 (Tex. 1993).