IN RE COMMITMENT OF KAMINSKI
[…] See Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 904.03.

Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d at 771-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (footnote omitted).

¶ 10 As noted in Sullivan, Wis. Stat. § 904.04 regulates the threshold admissibility inquiry for other acts evidence. Sullivan requires that a court ascertain the proponent's substantive rationale for submitting other acts evidence before considering whether that evidence is relevant under WIS. STAT. § 904.01. However, subsection 904.04(2) also contains a relevance component independent of that found in section 904.01. "Under § 904.04(2) ... other act evidence is relevant if a reasonable jury could find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other act." State v. Landrum, 191 Wis.2d 107, 119-20, 528 N.W.2d 36 (Ct. App.1995); see also Gray, 225 Wis.2d at 59, 590 N.W.2d 918; State v. Schindler, 146 Wis.2d 47, 52-54, 429 N.W.2d 110 (Ct. App.1988).