In re Comp. of Castle
[…] On review, SAIF additionally asserts that because the rule specifically lists "construction workers" among examples of jobs involving multiple or mobile work sites, and claimant was a construction laborer, its termination of TTD benefits was reasonable. For the following reasons, we conclude that SAIF did not have a legitimate doubt regarding its termination of TTD benefits.

First, we find no ambiguity regarding the "employment pattern" to be analyzed in either the rule or the controlling statute. ORS 656.268(4)(c)(B) allows a worker to refuse an offer of modified employment without the termination of TTD benefits if the offer "is at a work site more than 50 miles one way from where the worker was injured unless the site is less than 50 miles from the worker's residence or the intent of the parties at the time of hire or as established by the pattern of employment prior to the injury was that the employer had multiple or mobile work sites and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT