In re Comp. of Swint, WCB Case No. 17-01519
[…] The court reversed our decision. Swint, 305 Or App at 689. The court noted that our analysis did not identify what processing obligations the employer had with regard to calculating and correcting claimant's wages for purposes of ORS 656.262(4)(b), and when those processing obligations must occur. Id. at 685. Concluding that our order lacked adequate explanation, the court reversed and remanded for further consideration. Having considered the parties' supplemental briefs, we proceed with our review.4

ORS 656.319(6) provides, "A hearing for failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly shall not be granted unless the request for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred."

First, we identify what specific "action or inaction" constituted the alleged failure to process or incorrectly process the claim so as to begin the two-year time limitation period under ORS 656.319(6). See French-Davis v.