In re Comp. of Amos
[…] ORS 174.020. We begin by examining the text and context of the statute. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Inds., 317 Or 606, 610 (1993). In interpreting the text of a statute, "words of common usage should be given their plain, natural and ordinary meaning." PGE Id. at 611. We are particularly mindful of the statutory enjoinder "not to insert what has been omitted." ORS 174.101. We assume that the legislature's choice of words was purposeful and, therefore, do not disregard that choice lightly. Martin v. City of Albany, 320 Or 175, 181 (1994).

ORS 656.325(1)(a) requires a worker "to submit to a medical examination at a time reasonably convenient for the worker."3 The statute does not define "submit" or "medical examination." Accordingly, we consider the "plain, natural, and ordinary meaning" of the words. PGE, 317 Or at 611. To "submit" is "to allow oneself to become subjected * * * as to an operation."