In re Comp. of Amos
[…] (Ex. 133). The denial stated that it was based in part on Dr. Woodward's "file review," in lieu of the scheduled IME. (Ex. 133-1).

In November 2012, Dr. Fiks disagreed with Dr. Woodward's conclusions and opinions. (Ex. 134A-1).

Subsequently, claimant requested a Worker Requested Medical Examination (WRME). (Ex. 135). Reasoning that the insurer's denial was based on a "file review," and not on an "examination," WCD did not approve the WRME request. (Ex. 136). Claimant requested a hearing. See ORS 656.325(6) ("Any party may request a hearing on any dispute under this section pursuant to ORS 656.283.").

Relying on OAR 436-060-0147 and OAR 436-010-0265, the ALJ determined that claimant's right to a WRME was contingent on the attending physician's disagreement with an IME, which was defined to include an "actual examination." Reasoning that the appointment with Dr.