In re Comp. of Amos
[…] 1. The insurer moves to strike claimant's reply brief, asserting that her counsel has stated material facts and raised issues that were not presented in her appellant's brief. In support of its motion, the insurer submits documents not presented for admission at the hearing, as well as seeks official notice of other information.

We have confined our review to those portions of claimant's reply brief which are supported by the evidentiary record. Likewise, we have neither considered the insurer's submitted documents nor taken official notice of the requested information.

2. ORS 656.325(1)(e) provides:

"If the worker has made a timely request for a hearing on a denial of compensability as required by ORS 656.319(1)(a) that is based on one or more reports of examinations conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subjection and the worker's attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 does not concur with the report or reports, the worker may request an examination to be conducted by a physician selected by the director from the list described in ORS 656.328. The cost of the examination and examination report shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured employer."

3. ORS 656.325(1)(a) provides:

"Any worker entitled to receive compensation under this chapter is required, if
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.