In re Condemnation by City of Coatesville
[…] All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality. (Emphasis added).

However, while the General Assembly wanted the powers it granted in the Home Rule Law to be liberally construed in favor of the municipality, Section 2962(e) of the Home Rule Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(e), provides that a home rule municipality could not enact a regulation if there was a state statute applicable to every part of the Commonwealth. It provides:

Statutes of general application.—Statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by this subpart. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or resolution on the same subject.