In re Condemnation by City of Coatesville
[…] When the General Assembly enacted Section 2961 of the Home Rule Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 2961, it gave home rule charter communities the broadest powers and specifically required the presumption that those communities had the power to undertake the action they desired to take, and unless it was specifically denied, that action should be upheld. 53 Pa.C.S. § 2961 provides:

A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality. (Emphasis added).