In re Connaught Properties, Inc.
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-350f (West Supp. 1994) provides in relevant part:

A money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with . . . interest as provided by chapter 663 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment. . . .

Chapter 663 of the Connecticut General Statutes includes several sections, two of which are relevant here. Conn.Gen.Stat. Ann. § 37-1 (West 1987) provides in relevant part:

(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year. . . .
(b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.

(emphasis added). Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 37-3a (West Supp.1994) provides in relevant part: