In re Connaught Properties, Inc.
[…] Chapter 663 of the Connecticut General Statutes includes several sections, two of which are relevant here. Conn.Gen.Stat. Ann. § 37-1 (West 1987) provides in relevant part:

(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year. . . .
(b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.

(emphasis added). Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 37-3a (West Supp.1994) provides in relevant part:

Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . ., including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.

The debtor's reliance on those statutes is misplaced. Section 37-1(a) provides no impediment to Hanover's collection of interest at the rate specified the Hanover Note, because that note is an agreement to the contrary, providing for post-maturity interest of two percent per month.