In re Connaught Properties, Inc.
[…] On December 7, 1994, the debtor filed an objection to the claim.

DISCUSSION
I. Hanover Claim

The debtor objects to the interest rate of 2 percent per month on the Hanover Judgment, asserting that applicable Connecticut law limits the post-judgment interest rate to 10 percent per annum.4

Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-350f (West Supp. 1994) provides in relevant part:

A money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with . . . interest as provided by chapter 663 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment. . . .

Chapter 663 of the Connecticut General Statutes includes several sections, two of which are relevant here. Conn.Gen.Stat. Ann. § 37-1 (West 1987) provides in relevant part: