In re Conservation Law Found.
[…] ¶ 10. On appeal from the Commission's ruling, CLF makes several arguments. First, CLF contends that under the plain language of Rule 5.408, a significant increase in a project cost estimate is a change to the CPG "approved proposal." Cost estimates, CLF argues, are "a necessary and indispensable part of the proposal," and are essential to the Commission's review under the § 248 criteria. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(3) (explaining that project must "promote the general good of the State" in order for Commission to award CPG); id. § 248(b)(1)(11) (providing criteria for CPG evaluation, such as "economic benefit to the State and its residents" and whether project "[i]s required to meet the need for present and future service that could not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation programs and measures"). Under CLF's theory...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Vt. Nat'l Tel. Co. v. Dep't of Taxes
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • October 9, 2020
    ...with other tools of construction should the plain meaning rule prove unavailing."