In re Consol. Appeals of Chester-Upland Sch. Dist., 633 C.D. 2017
[…] C.S. § 8811(a). Subsection (b), on the other hand, sets forth several "exceptions" from taxation for specific kinds of property, including signs and sign structures; machinery, tools, appliances and equipment in a mill, mine, manufactory or industrial establishment; silos and other structures related to the storage of animal feed and structures related to the storage of animal waste or composting; amusement park rides; wind turbine generators and related wind energy appliances and equipment; and high tunnels. 53 Pa. C.S. § 8811(b). The exclusion for signs and sign structures appears in paragraph (b)(4) of Section 8811, which provides that:

No sign or sign structure primarily used to support or display a sign shall be assessed as real property by a county for purposes of the taxation of real property by the county or a political subdivision located within the county or by a municipality located within the county authorized to assess real property for purposes of taxation, regardless of whether the sign or sign structure has become affixed to the real estate.

53 Pa. C.S. § 8811(b)(4). This exclusion has not previously been addressed in the appellate court decisions of this Commonwealth.