In re Continental Credit Corp., Bankruptcy No. 77 B 1561.
[…] The invoice is dated September 10, 1975, and is attached to the Stipulation of Facts as Exhibit "A".

2. Continental Credit Corporation leased this equipment to Computer Services, Inc., located at 23155 Northwestern Highway in Southfield, Michigan.

3. The City of Southfield, Michigan is authorized to assess and collect personal property taxes for all property located within the City of Southfield, Michigan, owned by domestic or foreign corporations.

4. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 211.40 provides, in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary, all taxes shall become a debt due to the township, city, village and county from the owner or person otherwise to be assessed on the tax day provided for in sections 2 and 13 of this act . . . "

Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 211.2 provides in part:

". . . The taxable status of . . personal property shall be determined as of each December 31, which shall be deemed the tax day. . . . "