In re Copeland
[…] BAP 2010); In re Buckner, 218 B.R. 137, 142 (10th Cir. BAP 1998).

Though the Court has found that Copeland is precluded from seeking to avoid the lien by virtue of its prior decision, the Court will briefly address why Copeland's new theory of why the lien is a judicial one is without merit.

II. The Lien of U.S. Bank Against the Debtor's California Property is a Consensual, Not a Judicial, Lien and is Thus Not Avoidable Under § 522(f).

The Bankruptcy Code establishes grounds for avoiding certain judicial liens that impair an exemption to which a debtor is entitled. Specifically, § 522(f) provides as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions but subject to paragraph (3), the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is -
(A) a judicial lien, other than a judicial lien that secures a debt of a kind that is specified in section 523(a)(5);

****

(2)(C) This paragraph shall not apply with respect to a judgment arising out of a mortgage foreclosure." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in order to avoid a lien under § 522(f) the debtor must show: (1) the lien is a judiciallien; (2) that he has an interest in the property; (3) that he is entitled to a homestead exemption in the property; and (4) the asserted lien impairs that exemption.