In re Al Copeland Enterprises, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 91-12575-FM.
[…] S.D.Tex.1989).

This Court is bound by substantive state law on this issue. As such, the Court concludes that the sales taxes collected by the Debtor as set forth in the Findings hereinabove came into the hands of the Debtor as trust funds for the State of Texas.

Since the sales taxes collected by the Debtor were trust funds, then, to the extent they remained in the Debtor's possession on the petition date, they are not property of the Debtor's estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541(d); Begier v. I.R.S., 496 U.S. 53, 110 S.Ct. 2258, 110 L.Ed.2d 46 (1990). The Begier court analyzed the language of 26 U.S.C. § 7501, an Internal Revenue Provision which states:

"Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States."

26 U.S.C. § 7501 (1986).

The Supreme Court concluded that this language creates a trust at the time of the withholding.