In re Al Copeland Enterprises, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 91-12575-FM.
[…] The debtor-in-possession did not, however, take any affirmative steps on its own to pay the sales tax claims on a timely basis.

6. At the hearing the Court ordered the debtor-in-possession to immediately pay the State the principal amount of the tax claims at issue here, the total sum of $1,817,151.38.

Issues

1. Are the sales taxes collected by the Debtor trust funds, and, therefore, not property of the estate?

2. Is the State of Texas entitled to interest on the "trust fund" portion of its claim?

Conclusions of Law & Discussion

1. Trust Funds. Section 111.016 of the Texas Tax Code grants trust fund status to sales tax receipts in the hands of the party collecting them. Specifically, this section provides that,

"Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected."

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 111.016 (Vernon Supp.1991) (emphasis added).