In re Costello
[…] At the suggestion of the court, Cessna agreed with the movants that if the court were to direct that the case be reopened, the foreclosure sale would proceed conditioned upon the movants applying the amount of the exemptions against any surplus remaining after payment in full of the lien of the mortgagee and the prior lien of Cessna and the other small lien creditor, as well as the amounts of the valid liens of the remaining judgment lien creditors to the extent that they do not impair the exemptions.

II. Discussion
A. Reopening the case.

Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: "a case may be reopened ... to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) (1986). The great weight of authority holds that absent prejudice to a creditor, a bankruptcy court may reopen a case for the purpose of commencing a proceeding to avoid the fixing of a lien under § 522(f).