In re Cottage Grove Hosp.
[…] They are a percentage of payroll (percentage payments). The percentages are based on an employer's experience with respect to benefits paid from the Fund. See, ORS 657.430; ORS 657.435; and ORS 657.462.

In lieu of the percentage payments, non-profit employers may elect to reimburse the Fund by making reimbursement payments as described in ORS 657.505(7)(a).2 Like percentage payments, Oregon law denominates reimbursement payments as "taxes". Id.3 Within thirty (30) days of the effective date of its election, the nonprofit employer must post security with the OED's director. ORS 657.505(7)(d). One type of allowable security is a surety bond. Id.4

ORS 657.505(8)(a), provides in pertinent part:

"At the end of each calendar quarter, . . . the director shall determine the amount of payments in lieu of taxes or reimbursement payments required under subsections (5), (6) and (7) of this section, and shall bill each employer for such amount."
Payment of any bill rendered under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be made not later than the last day of the month immediately following the month in which such bill was mailed to the last known address of the employer or was otherwise delivered to it.