In re Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 07-00204 TPA.
[…] Only if the primary objection is overruled, must these other objections be considered as necessary.

The Motion to Quash filed by Countrywide raises essentially the same issue as the Objections although elaborating on Countrywide's position. Countrywide contends that the UST's powers and duties are circumscribed by the list set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 586(a) and that none of those powers and duties permits the UST to proceed with the Notice of Examination and Subpoena. Countrywide further argues that Section 307 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 307, which provides that the UST "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title", does not serve as a basis for the UST to obtain the information it seeks in this case.