In re Coy
[…] .

Judgments for the sale of real property are generally enforced by writs of sale or possession, as opposed to writs of execution. See Cal. Prac. Guide Enf. J. & Debt Ch. 6D-2

§ 6:316 (“Judgments for possession or sale of real or personal property are enforced by writs of possession or sale, rather than by writs of execution.”). However, where a judgment for sale includes a money judgment component, the judgment creditor has the option of including the amount of the money judgment within the writ of sale. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 712.020(e) (“If the judgment for possession or sale includes a money judgment, the amount required to satisfy the money judgment on the date the writ is issued, and the amount of interest accruing daily on the principal amount of the judgment from the date the writ is issued may be included on the writ at the option of the creditor.”). In such instances, the writ of sale is enforced as though it were a writ of execution with respect to the money judgment aspect of the judgment (unless otherwise ordered in the judgment).