In re Coy
[…] Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 712.020(e) (“If the judgment for possession or sale includes a money judgment, the amount required to satisfy the money judgment on the date the writ is issued, and the amount of interest accruing daily on the principal amount of the judgment from the date the writ is issued may be included on the writ at the option of the creditor.”). In such instances, the writ of sale is enforced as though it were a writ of execution with respect to the money judgment aspect of the judgment (unless otherwise ordered in the judgment). See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 712.040(a) (“A writ of ... sale may be enforced as a writ of execution to satisfy any money judgment included in the judgment for ... sale.”); Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 712.040(c) (“Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if so ordered in a judgment for sale, a money judgment included in the judgment may only be enforced as ordered by the court.”). See also Cal. Prac. Guide Enf. J. & Debt Ch. 6I–5 (“If a money judgment is included in a judgment for ... sale ..., the writ of ... sale may be enforced by the levying officer as if it were a writ of execution to satisfy such...

To continue reading

Request your trial