In re Cray Inc.
[…] Id.

Mr. Harless, however, did not maintain Cray products at his home, nor did he maintain product literature at his home because it was available online. Id. at 793, 2017 WL 2813896 at *9. It is undisputed that Cray never paid Mr. Harless for the use of his home to operate its business, or publicly advertised or otherwise indicated that his home residence was a Cray place of business.

Cray moved to transfer this suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), which provides that "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." Cray argued that it does not "reside" in the Eastern District of Texas in light of the Supreme Court's decision in TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 1514, 197 L.Ed.2d 816 (2017). The district court agreed that Cray does not reside in the district.