In re Crowell
[…] In conclusion, the bankruptcy court held that DO 209 authorized Spooner to execute the agreements and that the agreements are therefore valid and binding on both parties. The district court affirmed the bankruptcy court's judgment.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Applying the same standards of review as the district court, we review the bankruptcy court's legal conclusions de novo and uphold its factual findings unless clearly erroneous. In re 255 Park Plaza Assocs. Ltd. P'ship, 100 F.3d 1214, 1216 (6th Cir.1996).

DISCUSSION

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7121, entitled "Closing Agreements," the Secretary of the Treasury ("the Secretary") "is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person ... in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." 26 U.S.C. § 7121(a). An agreement approved by the Secretary is "final and conclusive, ... except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact." Id. § 7121(b). The Secretary has delegated the authority to administer and enforce the Internal Revenue Code ("the Code") to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue ("the Commissioner"). Treas. Order No. 150-10 (Apr. 22, 1982) (J.A. at 193).