In re CRS Steam, Inc.
[…] I. CLAIMED EXEMPTION IN INSURANCE POLICY

At the filing the Debtor owned a whole life insurance policy issued by Prudential Life Insurance Company of America, Policy No. 77-841-766. The schedules do not disclose the policy's cash surrender value or its death beneficiaries. Counsel inform the court that the policy is payable at death to an intervivos trust whose beneficiaries are the Debtor's children, if any survive him, otherwise his nieces and nephews. The Debtor is at present unmarried and without children, but with nieces and nephews.

The Debtor contends the policy is exempt pursuant to section 125 of chapter 175 of the Massachusetts General Laws, which provides as follows:

If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy; but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, unless before such payment the company shall have written notice, by or on behalf of a creditor, of a claim to recover for certain premiums paid in fraud of creditors, with specification of the amount claimed. No court, and no trustee or assignee for the benefit of creditors, shall elect for the person effecting such insurance to exercise such right to change the named beneficiary.
Any person to whom a policy of life or endowment insurance, issued subsequent to April eleventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four, is made payable may maintain an action thereon in his own name.

Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 175, § 125 (Law. Co-op. 1987).