In re CRS Steam, Inc.
[…] Because section 125 refers to a policy "effected" by an insured in favor of a member of a specified class of beneficiaries, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts construes the statute to apply only if the beneficiary remains unchanged since the policy was first issued. See McCarthy v. Griffin, 299 Mass. 309, 311, 12 N.E.2d 836, 837 (1938); Bailey v. Wood, 202 Mass. 562, 574, 89 N.E. 149, (1909). There is no indication that the beneficiary of the Debtor's policy has changed since its issuance.

There is nevertheless an obstacle which the Debtor fails to overcome. Section 125 grants exemption rights only for a policy taken out by a person "in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein. . . ." Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 175, § 125 (Law. Co-op. 1987). The present policy, through a trust, is "in favor" of the Debtor's children and, if no children survive him, in favor of the Debtor's nieces and nephews. The Debtor presently has no children.