In re Custody of M.H.
[…] Rekhi v. Olason, 28 Wn.App. 751, 753, 626 P.2d 513 (1981). Thus, we accept these challenged, as well as the court's other unchallenged, findings as true.[4] The court neither abused its discretion nor erred.
Adam claims the trial court incorrectly applied the "best interest of the child" standard to make its custody determination. What standard the trial court applied and whether that standard was legally correct are both questions of law that we review de novo. Hundtofte v Encarnacion, 181 Wn.2d 1, 13, 330 P.3d 168 (2014) (citing Dreiling v. Jain, 151 Wn.2d 900, 908, 93 P.3d 861 (2004)).
RCW 26.10.030(1) provides that a party may file a nonparental custody petition "if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." The court must make a threshold determination that the petition and supporting affidavits establish adequate cause for a hearing. RCW 26.10.032. Adam does not dispute the trial court's adequate cause determination made in this case.