In re Cutler, Case No. 08-15568-AJM-7A (Bankr. S.D. Ind. 7/9/2009)
[…] This argument, too, has been soundly rejected in that "scheduled as contractually due" does not refer to the bankruptcy schedules. Rather, "there is no bankruptcy schedule that requires the debtor to list `all amounts contractually due to secured creditors in each month of the 60 months following the date of the petition'. So there is no bankruptcy schedule to which §707(b)(2)(A)(iii) could refer". Randle, 358 B.R. at 365.

In addition to the "total of all amounts scheduled as contractually due" as set forth in §707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I), subpart II of that section allows "any additional payments to secured creditors necessary for the debtor, in filing a plan under chapter 13 of this title, to maintain possession of the debtor's primary residence..." to be included in computing a debtor's "average monthly payments". The UST points to subpart (II) — subpart I's "conjunctive partner" — in arguing that the use of the word "additional" in subpart II makes it clear that it is an extension of subpart I and therefore subpart I refers to payments