In re Cw
[…] [¶ 10] Mother and Husband assert that Father was obligated to pay child support despite the lack of any court order to do so. Mother and Husband point out that Wyoming recognizes a common law duty of child support. See, e. g., Warren v. Hart, 747 P.2d 511, 514 (Wyo.1987) ("[E]ven if the divorce decree does not mandate support by a parent for the children, the absence of decree provision does not eliminate the intrinsic obligation."). They also cite another statutory provision, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(ix), which authorizes a court to approve an adoption without the consent of a parent if that parent has "[w]illfully failed to pay a total dollar amount of at least seventy percent (70%) of the court ordered support for a period of two (2) years or more." (Emphasis added.) Because this statutory section explicitly mentions court-ordered support, while Wyo. Stat.