In re Cw
[…] [¶ 12] We agree with Mother and Husband that, as in GAR, Father in the present case had a child support obligation even without a court order. As in GAR, Father here failed to meet that obligation in any substantial way. However, there are two differences between GAR and the present case. First, after GAR was decided in 1991, the legislature amended Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(iv) by adding the provision that an adoption may be granted over the objection of a parent if that parent "has failed to bring the support obligation current within sixty (60) days after service of the petition to adopt." 1992 Wyo. Sess.