In re Cw
[…] JRH, ¶ 13, 138 P.3d at 686. The party requesting an adoption therefore "bears the burden of proving the existence of at least one of the statutory factors by clear and convincing evidence." CF, ¶ 11, 120 P.3d at 999.

[¶ 9] Mother and Husband rely on two statutes in their petition to adopt the children. We start with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110, which establishes when a district court may grant an adoption without the consent of a parent. It states, in relevant part, that:

[T]he adoption of a child may be ordered without the written consent of a parent ... if the court finds that ... the nonconsenting parent or parents have:

...

(iv) Willfully failed to contribute to the support of the child for a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition to adopt and has failed to bring the support obligation current within sixty (60) days after service of the petition to adopt.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2007). Father did not pay child support for a period exceeding one year prior to the filing of the adoption petition. He did not bring his child support payments current after the petition was served. The difficulty faced by the district court, however, was that Father had never been ordered to make any child support payments.