In re D----J----, Respondent
[…] Mitchell, 457 F.2d 745, 748 (9th Cir. 1972) (Attorney General's exercise of discretionary authorities under the INA must be upheld if they are founded "on considerations rationally related to the statute he is administering").

Further discretionary authority for the release on bond of aliens such as respondent is found in subpart A, section 236.1 of the INS regulations governing "Detention of Aliens Prior to Order of Removal." See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8). This regulation provides:

Any officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion, release an alien not described in section 236(c)(1) of the Act, under the conditions at section 236(a)(2) and (3) of the Act; provided that the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT