In re D.K.
[…] Wesco, Inc. v. Sorrell, 2004 VT 102, ¶ 14, 177 Vt. 287, 865 A.2d 350. We begin by examining the text of the statute "because we presume that the Legislature intended the plain, ordinary meaning of the statutory language." Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 2017 VT 60, ¶ 9, 205 Vt. 186, 172 A.3d 1215. If the statutory language is unambiguous, we accept its plain meaning as the intent of the Legislature. Wesco, Inc., 2004 VT 102, ¶ 14, 177 Vt. 287, 865 A.2d 350.

¶ 12. Section 5320a(a) of Title 33 provides:

Whenever the court issues a conditional custody order transferring custody to a parent either at or following disposition, the presumptive duration of the order shall be no more than six months from the date of the disposition order or the conditional custody order, whichever occurs later, unless otherwise extended by the court after hearing. At least 14 days prior to the termination of the order, any party may file a request to extend the order pursuant to subsection 5113(b) of this title. Upon such motion, the court may extend the order for an additional period of time not to exceed six months. Prior to vacating the conditional custody order, the court may schedule a hearing on its own motion to review the case prior to discharging the conditions. If a motion to extend is not filed, the court shall issue an order vacating the conditions and transferring full custody to the parent without conditions.

At issue is whether the third sentence of § 5320a(a), which allows the court to extend a CCO "for an additional period of time not to exceed six months," authorizes more than one such extension. When used as an indefinite article, the word "an" typically indicates a singular quantity.