In re D.K.
[…] See A, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/a#h2 [https://perma.cc/2ET7-Y8YJ] (stating "a" is "used as a function word before singular nouns when the referent is unspecified"); An, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/an [https://perma.cc/S7VT-C2X5] (explaining that "an" is a version of "a"). Under the ordinary meaning of its words, the statute authorizes a single extension.

¶ 13. The State argues that we should read the term "an" in the plural, pointing to 1 V.S.A. § 175. Section 175, which is one of several statutes in a chapter codifying rules for statutory construction, provides that "[w]ords importing the singular number may extend and be applied to more than one person or thing." We have applied this rule in another context to interpret the term "a" in the plural. See State v.