In re D.L.B.
[…] M. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(1). In extending a prior involuntary mental health commitment, district courts must make specific findings of fact:

(1) stating in detail "the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment" under the commitment criteria of §§ 53-21-126, -127(8)(a), and -128(1)(d), MCA ;(2) describing "what alternatives for treatment of the [respondent] are available," §§ 53-21-127(8)(c) and -128(1)(d), MCA ;
(3) describing "what [treatment] alternatives were investigated," §§ 53-21-127(8)(b) and -128(1)(d), MCA ;
(4) describing "why the investigated alternatives were not found suitable," §§ 53-21-127(8)(d) and -128(1)(d), MCA ;
(5) stating "the name of the [selected] facility, program, or individual to be responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's treatment," § 53-21-127(8)(e), MCA ;
(6) stating the specific term of the extended commitment, §§ 53-21-127(3) and -128(1)(d), MCA ;
(7) determining which of the placement alternatives considered is "the least restrictive alternative to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment," § 53-21-127(5), MCA ;(8) stating, as applicable, "the reason inpatient treatment was chosen from among other alternatives," § 53-21-127(8)(f), MCA ;
(9) finding, as applicable, "that the respondent meets the [Montana Mental Health Nursing Care Center] admission criteria" and, if so, that the Nursing Care Center superintendent "has issued a written authorization specifying a date and time for admission," § 53-21-127(8)(g), MCA ;
(10) finding "that a comprehensive individualized plan of treatment" exists for the respondent in the selected placement, § 53-21-128(1)(d), MCA ; and