In re Daley, 10–34110.
[…] Any party in interest may object to a debtor's claimed exemptions, see Fed. R. Bankr.P. 4003, and as the objecting party, the Trustee bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the Debtor's exemption in the Merrill Lynch IRA has been improperly claimed; however, if she fails to carry the burden of proof, the exemption will retain its prima facie presumption of correctness and will stand. In re Garbett, 410 B.R. 280, 284 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn.2009).

As the bases for exempting the Merrill Lynch IRA, the Debtor relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 26–2–105(b), which provides that “any funds or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under § ... 408 ... are exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the participant or beneficiary, except the state of Tennessee[,] and 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(C), which exempts “retirement funds to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section ... 408 ... of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” Section 522(b)(4) provides that the following provisions are applicable to subsection (b)(3)(C):