In re Daniel S.
[…] Superior Court(1993)5 Cal.4th 337, 352, 19 Cal.Rptr.2d 882, 852 P.2d 377.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.70 provides: "A summons may be served on a person (other than a minor) for whom a guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary has been appointed by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to his guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary and to such person, but, for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending may dispense with delivery to such person."Here, Leticia's mental state constituted sufficient good cause to dispense with delivery to her.However, because she had a temporary conservator, service should have been made on that person.Accordingly, Leticia was not properly notified of the jurisdictional and dispositional hearing.