In re Dany G.
[…] Federal law defines a “Special Immigrant” as:

(J) an immigrant who is present in the United States—(i) who has been declared dependent on a juvenile court located in the United States ... and whose reunification with 1 or both of the immigrant's parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found under State law;
(ii) for whom it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien's best interest to be returned to the alien's or parent's previous country of nationality ...

8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(27)(J) (emphasis added). The state juvenile court referenced in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” Which courts qualify as juvenile courts varies from state to state. Simbaina, 221 Md.App. at 453, 109 A.3d 191.

The state juvenile court must make specific findings of fact regarding the child's eligibility for SIJ status.