In re David B. HOLMDAHL
[…] A contract which on its face clearly discloses the parties' intent must be applied as written. In re Rude, 122 B.R. 533, 536 (Bankr.E.D.Wis.1990). The primary goal in contract interpretation is to give effect to the parties' intent, as expressed in the contractual language. Md. Arms Ltd. P'ship v. Connell, 2010 WI 64, 326 Wis.2d 300, 311, 786 N.W.2d 15 (2010).

[15] The parties acknowledge that the $27,250.00 was not a “payment” made directly by the debtors. However, Wis. Stat. § 846.17 dictates what happens when the prospective purchaser at a sheriff's sale does not pay the balance of the purchase price. The statute provides:

In the event of the failure of such purchaser to pay any part of the purchase price remaining to be paid within 10 days after the confirmation of [the sheriff's] sale, the amount so deposited shall be forfeited and paid to the parties who would be entitled to the proceeds of such sale as ordered by the court. [Emphasis added]

Likewise, the August 6, 2009, state court order reflects that a check “made payable” to the bank in the amount of $27,250.00 was to be issued by the court clerk. That amount was to be “credited to the balance” owed by the debtors to the bank.