In re Davis, 01-01391.
[…] I

The debtor has claimed as exempt the $14,500.00 cash surrender value of a life insurance policy on the debtor's own life and payable to his wife. The exemption apparently relied upon by the debtor is currently codified as D.C.Code Ann. § 31-4716(a) (2001),2 which states, in relevant part:

"When a policy of insurance ... is effected by any person on his own life ... in favor of some person other than himself having an insurable interest therein ... the lawful beneficiary ..., other than the insured ..., shall be entitled to its proceeds and avails against the creditors ... of the insured ... whether or not the right to change the beneficiary is reserved or permitted and whether or not the policy is made payable to the ... insured, if the beneficiary ... shall predecease such person whose life is insured ...."

In interpreting D.C.Code Ann. § 31-4716(a) as exempting the cash surrender value of the life insurance policy at issue, the debtor contends that: