In re Davis, 01-01391.
[…] Kindleberger, 155 F.2d at 285 (emphasis added). In so stating, the Court of Appeals was merely positing what the outcome would be if, but did not hold that, D.C.Code Ann. § 31-4716(a) applies only when the wife has acquired a vested interest.6 A holding that a vested interest was required would have ignored the distinction between a beneficiary having an insurable interest in the life of a person insured (what the statute requires) and having a "vested interest in the policy." What the statute actually requires is clear upon a close reading of D.C.Code Ann. § 31-4716(a), which states in relevant part:

When a policy of insurance, whether heretofore or hereafter issued, is effected by any person on his own life or on another life in favor of some person other than himself having an insurable interest therein ....

Clearly, the phrase "having an insurable interest therein" refers to the beneficiary having such an interest in the life of the person insured.