In re Delong
[…] (Prop.36, § 3.)

The statutory scheme consists of the following sections: section 1210, which defines various terms; section 1210.1, which provides for probation and drug treatment for persons convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense; section 3063.1, generally providing for drug treatment rather than parole revocation if a parolee commits a nonviolent drug possession offense or violates a drug-related condition of parole; and Health and Safety Code section 11999.4 through 11999.13, pertaining to funding for substance abuse treatment.

Section 1210.1 states in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a non violent drug possession offense shall receive probation. [¶] As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. The court may also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation."

With respect to its effective date, Proposition 36 provides: "Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this act shall become effective July 1, 2001 and its provisions shall be applied prospectively." (Prop.36, § 8.)

2. Section 1210.1 applies prospectively to defendants convicted on or after its effective date.
a. Date of conviction, not date of commission of offense, determines eligibility.

"Proper interpretation starts with the actual language of the statute." (American Nat. Ins. Co. v. Low (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 914, 923-924, 101 Cal.Rptr.2d 288.) Section 1210.1, subdivision (a), states "any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation." (Italics added.) Thus, by the plain meaning of the statute, it is the date of the conviction, not the date of commission of the offense, which determines eligibility.3

b. Section 1210.1 applies prospectively to convictions occurring on or after July 1, 2001.