In re Delong
[…] Sentencing was continued to June 14, 2001, and DeLong was permitted to remain released on her own recognizance until then, conditioned on her attendance at Narcotics Anonymous meetings. On June 14, 2001, DeLong appeared in court and submitted proof of her attendance at meetings. The trial court granted DeLong's request to continue sentencing to July 12, 2001, and allowed her to travel to Pennsylvania.

On July 1, 2001, Proposition 36 took effect. The following day, DeLong filed a motion to apply the sentencing provisions of Proposition 36 to the instant case.

Section 1210.1, which was added to the Penal Code by Proposition 36, provides in relevant part that "any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation." (§ 1210.1, subd. (a), italics added.)