In re DeLorean Motor Co.
[…] See In re Eastport Associates, 935 F.2d 1071, 1075 (9th Cir.1991); Harrell v. 20th Century Insurance Co., 934 F.2d 203, 205 (9th Cir.1991). Similarly, a ruling on a motion to transfer a proceeding is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. E.g., Allen v. Scribner, 812 F.2d 426, amended, 828 F.2d 1445 (9th Cir.1987). The bankruptcy court determined the judicial immunity question as a matter of law in the context of this case and, therefore, de novo review of that issue is appropriate.

DISCUSSION
1. The Decision to Remand.

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that a court to which a claim or cause of action is removed "may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." The bankruptcy court ordered remand on the basis of mandatory abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2) and alternatively on the basis of discretionary abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the bankruptcy court's decision.