In re Delta Smelt Consolidated Cases
[…] (F) the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora; and

(G) other international agreements; and

(5) encouraging the States and other interested parties, through Federal financial assistance and a system of incentives, to develop and maintain conservation programs which meet national and international standards is a key to meeting the Nation's international commitments and to better safeguarding, for the benefit of all citizens, the Nation's heritage in fish, wildlife, and plants.

16 U.S.C. § 1531(a).

ESA section 2(c)(1), 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(1), further states that it is "the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter." The ESA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to list as endangered "any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range," and to list as threatened "any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future