In re Derby GLC Solar, LLC
[…] ...do have sufficient indication here of "what was decided and how the decision was reached." In re Derby GLC Solar, LLC, 2019 VT 77, ¶ 19, 221 A.3d 777 (quotation omitted).8 Although many of the same attributes of a de facto "joint venture" are present, with the property acquisition and renov......
  • In re Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • January 15, 2021
    ...promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.’ " In re Derby GLC Solar, LLC, 2019 VT 77, ¶ 2, 211 Vt. ––––, 221 A.3d 777 (quoting 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(B) ); accord In re SolarCity Corp., 2019 VT 23, ¶ 2, 210 Vt. 51, 210 A.3d 1255. "In deciding whether to gr......
  • In re Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • January 15, 2021
    ...'will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.' " In re Derby GLC Solar, LLC, 2019 VT 77, ¶ 2, ___Vt. ___, 221 A.3d 777 (quoting 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(B)); accord In re SolarCity Corp., 2019 VT 23, ¶ 2, 210 Vt. 51, 210 A.3d 1255. "In deciding whether to......
  • In re Portland St. Solar LLC
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court