In re Derby GLC Solar, LLC
[…] J. (Ret.), Specially Assigned

EATON, J.

¶ 1. Applicant Derby GLC Solar, LLC appeals the decision of the Public Utility Commission (PUC) denying its application for a certificate of public good (CPG) for a net-metered solar electric-generation facility. The PUC determined that applicant's proposed project failed to satisfy 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(7) or (10). Applicant contends that the PUC erred by not weighing the alleged economic benefits of the project against its adverse impacts, improperly considered evidence that should not have been admitted, misinterpreted the language of § 248, and treated applicant's project differently than similarly situated projects. We affirm.

¶ 2. A developer of a new electric-generation facility in Vermont may not begin construction until the PUC determines that the proposed project "will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect." 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(B). To issue a CPG, the PUC must find that the project will meet the eleven criteria set forth in § 248(b), including that the project:

(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
....