In re Det. of Hatfield
[…] 191 Wash.App. 386

Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wash.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) ). "[I]f, after this inquiry, the statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable

362 P.3d 1002

meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to resort to aids to construction, including legislative history." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 12, 43 P.3d 4.

¶ 14 RCW 4.08.060 provides, in relevant part:

When an incapacitated person is a party to an action in the superior courts he or she shall appear by guardian, or if he or she has no guardian, or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint one to act as guardian ad litem.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 15 Hatfield's contention that MacDonald's presence throughout the trial was mandated by the statute assumes that the word "appear" necessarily means physical presence.