In re Detention of Strand
[…] Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 488, 100 S.Ct. 1254, 63 L.Ed.2d 552 (1980). The "process due" to a person subject to an SVP petition is the procedure allocated by "the statute which authorizes civil incarceration." Martin, 163 Wash.2d at 511, 182 P.3d 951. Strand claims that his due process rights were violated when the State asked Dr. Longwell to examine him prior to the commencement of SVP proceedings, an examination he believes was unauthorized by the SVP statute.

¶ 11 The SVP statute, however, authorizes a prefiling psychological examination. RCW 71.09.025(1)(b) contains the pertinent statutory language: "The agency [with jurisdiction] shall provide the prosecuting agency with all relevant information including but not limited to the following information: . . . (iii) All records relating to the psychological or psychiatric evaluation and/or treatment of the person; . . . (v) A current mental health evaluation or mental health records review." RCW 71.09.025(1)(b).

¶ 12 At issue is whether the legislature intended the term "current," in the context of providing "[a] current mental health evaluation or mental health records review," to authorize a new evaluation or merely the forwarding of the last available evaluation.