In re Devon M.
[…] In re C.P., a Minor, Respondent-Appellant (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Leslie P., Respondent). |
Court | United States Appellate Court of Illinois |
Patrick T. Murphy, Public Guardian of Cook County (Charles P. Golbert and Lisa D. Huge, of counsel), for Appellants.
Richard A. Devine, State's Attorney of Cook County (Renee Goldfarb, Kenneth T. McCurry and Nancy Grauer Kisicki, of counsel); Rhonda L. Casady, Chicago, for Appellees.
These three consolidated cases compel us to interpret section 11(a) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 2000)). That section gives the trial court authority to enter a finding of paternity as a sanction if the alleged father refuses to submit to a blood test to determine paternity, but only "if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require." 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 2000).
The trial court in all three of the consolidated cases entered findings of paternity as sanctions for refusal to comply with court orders for testing. Both parties in two of the cases ask us to reverse the trial court's judgment.