In re DiClaudio
[…] It is important for this Honorable Court to know when evaluating the disrepute issue, that Judge DiClaudio is a very competent judge despite his disappointing failures to act properly in this private civilsuit he had with the athletic club over membership fees owed. As to the Internal Revenue and Pennsylvania Revenue lien issues, they have been corrected now.

The charge of bringing the judicial office into disrepute is probably the most serious charge that can be brought against a judicial officer. The charge is found in Article V, Section 18 (d)(3) of the Pennsylvania Constitution and reads as follows:

"A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for ...neglect or failure to perform the duties of office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or as prohibited by law;..." [Article V, Section 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution].

The provision at issue is "brings the judicial office into disrepute." Judge DiClaudio was not charged with "prejudices the proper administration of justice."