In re Dikhtyar, Interim Decision #4007
[…] Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013); see also Johnson v. Barr, 967 F.3d 1103, 1107 (10th Cir. 2020). If the statute is divisible, we may employ a modified categorical approach, which permits us to examine the respondent's record of conviction to determine "what crime, with what elements, [he] was convicted of." Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016); see also Johnson, 967 F.3d at 1107.

At the time of the respondent's conviction, section 58-37-8(2)(a) of the Utah Code provided, in relevant part, that

It is unlawful:
(i) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substance analog or a controlled substance . . . .

Sections 58-37-8(2)(b) and (d), in turn, provided that

(b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to:
(i) marijuana, if the amount is 100 pounds or more, is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(ii) a substance classified in Schedule I or II, or a controlled substance analog, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor on a first or second conviction, and on a third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degree felony.
. . . .
(d) Any person who violates Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to all other controlled substances not included in Subsection (2)(b)(i) or (ii), including a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or marijuana, is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. . . .

(Emphasis added.) Because the respondent was convicted of a class A misdemeanor, the Immigration Judge found that he was convicted of possessing a schedule I or II controlled substance, or analog, under section 58-37-8(2)(b)(ii).