In re Direct Media Power, Inc.
[…] That is a different question.

While the court will consider in greater detail below its contempt powers, there is no question that a bankruptcy court ordinarily has authority to enforce its own prior orders. Travelers Indem. Co. v. Bailey , 557 U.S. 137, 138, 129 S.Ct. 2195, 174 L.Ed.2d 99 (2009) ; Cox v. Zale Del., Inc. , 239 F.3d 910, 917 (7th Cir. 2001). Congress expressly conferred enforcement powers to the bankruptcy courts in section 105 of the Bankruptcy Code, which authorizes the court to take "any action ... necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) ; Owens v. LVNV Funding, LLC , 832 F.3d 726, 732 n.5 (7th Cir. 2016), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 2157, 198 L.Ed.2d 231 (2017) ; In re Bryson , 131 F.3d 601, 603 (7th Cir. 1997) ; In re Volpert , 110 F.3d 494, 500 (7th Cir. 1997).