In re Disciplinary Action Against Dvorak
[…] Thus, he argues Dvorak's threat was an unlawful attempt to intimidate Jacobs into changing her responses. We agree.

[¶ 10] There can be no liability for defamatory statements that are privileged. Soentgen v. Quain & Ramstad Clinic, P.C., 467 N.W.2d 73, 78 (N.D.1991). "Privilege is based on the sound public policy that some communications are so socially important that the full and unrestricted exchange of information requires some latitude for mistake." Id. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(2), a communication is privileged when it is made "[i]n any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other proceeding authorized by law." Such a statement is protected by absolute privilege; thus, even if the statement was made with actual malice, the speaker is protected from liability. Rykowsky v. Dickinson Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 508 N.W.2d 348, 351 (N.D.1993).