In re Doe Children
[…] Id. at 276-78, 30 P.3d at 882-84 (emphases omitted).

In re Doe Children also noted as follows:

Hawai'i has established the required review process for complaints related to FAPE through a statutory and regulatory scheme. HRS § 302A-443(a) (Supp.2000) provides in part that:
An impartial hearing may be requested by any parent or guardian of a handicapped child, or by [DOE], on any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, program, or placement of a handicapped child. [DOE] shall adopt rules that conform to the requirements of any applicable federal statutes or regulations pertaining to the impartial hearing based on the education of a handicapped child.
Pursuant to the statute, Title 8 of the Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) allows for a hearing to assess complaints regarding the provision of a FAPE.

Id. at 287, 30 P.3d at 893 (emphases added).