In re Doherty
[…] Given the change in the parties' incomes and expenses, a reduction in Wife's monthly mortgage payment, and Husband's inability to pay alimony in addition to child support and arrearage payments, the trial court decided to terminate Husband's ongoing alimony obligation. Both of these modifications were made retroactive to July 14, 2014—the date that Wife filed an objection to Husband's

168 N.H. 697

petition for modification, in which she sought enforcement of Husband's child support and alimony obligations. See RSA 458–C:7, II (2004) ("Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the [opposing party].").