In re Domey
[…] Larrie Bratko then filed a motion to liquidate Donald's assets in order to pay the Greenbrier bills, which the court granted.

In April, Judith filed petitions for spousal support and estate planning. The co-guardians objected to both, noting that there "[was] no specific statutory authority or guidelines within NH RSA 464–A:26–a for the relief requested." The co-guardians also expressed concern about Judith's failure to cooperate with their efforts to identify Donald's assets. In addition, they noted that the proposed estate plan "creates a foreseeable risk that the ward will be deprived of sufficient assets to cover his needs."

The guardian ad litem also objected, noting that "this case differs from many similar cases in that the Guardian ad Litem has more than adequate reason to believe that the ward ... needs additional protection beyond that which would be afforded if he were merely a Medicaid recipient."