In re Domingo
[…] ¶ 14 Generally, a defendant may not collaterally attack a judgment and sentence in a criminal case more than one year after his judgment and sentence becomes final. RCW 10.73.090(1). A personal restraint petition is a collateral attack on a judgment. RCW 10.73.090(2). A judgment and sentence becomes final on the day that it is filed with the clerk of the trial court, RCW 10.73.090(3)(a), or the day an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction, RCW 10.73.090(3)(b).

¶ 15 Petitioners filed their PRPs outside the one-year limit provided in RCW 10.73.090(1). There are exceptions to the limit, however. RCW 10.73.100 provides in pertinent part:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

....

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

¶ 16 Thus, before we will address the merits of their claims, petitioners must first demonstrate that our decisions in Roberts and Cronin constitute a significant change in the law of accomplice liability. This they fail to accomplish.4

¶ 17 The legislature enacted our state's complicity statute, RCW 9A.08.020, in 1975. See LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.08.020, as amended by LAWS OF 1975-76, 2d Ex.Sess., ch. 38, § 1. It provides in pertinent part: