In re Dow, 2018-366
[…] We first review the statutory scheme underlying this matter—the PDA. We have explained that "[r]ather than being grounded in the constitution, [a PCR] petitioner's right to counsel is created, defined, and limited by statute." Bailey, 2009 VT 122, ¶ 10. The PDA governs the " 'extent of [legal] services' due to indigent PCR litigants, and it expressly conditions a petitioner's entitlement to representation on counsel's assessment of the merit of the legal action." Id. ¶ 8 (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 5233(a)(3)). Section 5201 of the PDA defines an indigent or "needy person" as "a person who at the time his or her need is determined is financially unable, without undue hardship, to provide for the full payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation or who is otherwise unable to employ an attorney." 13 V.S.A. § 5201(3). An individual who qualifies as a needy person has a right to government-funded representation. Id. § 5231. The extent of those services is outlined by § 5233. Relevant to this appeal, a needy person is entitled: